Classified Home
SUBMIT AD ALL ADS LATEST ADS
Share | Print | Report Post Classifieds: Books For Sale
Hot Now...
November 2008 Gazette
Teacher Tech Center
New Lesson Plans
Most Popular
Set Your Quick Links
Chat Center
Lesson Plans
Teaching Jobs
Teacher Mailrings
Project Center
Classified Ads
Live Chat & Meetings
Select by
State/Region
Grade Level
Curriculum
Interest Groups
Special Topics
Technology Center
Distance Learning
Fundraising
Tutoring Center
Free Printables
Classroom Photos
Meeting Archive
Teaching Articles
Webring
Search
Advertise
 


Boxed Set of Newbery Books, Chicken Soup for Teenagers
Posted by Francie on 8/19/08

    Boxed Set: The Newbery Award Library Still wrapped, new.
    Yearling Books. Would make an excellent gift! Original
    price $16.20 Paperback set includes Island of the Blue
    Dolphins by Scott O’Dell, The Witch of Blackbird Pond by
    Elizabeth George Speare, The Sign of the Beaver by
    Elizabeth George Speare, One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox and Dear
    Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary. $9.50 for the boxed set

    The following Chicken Soup books are brand new, and would
    make great gifts!

    Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul – Love and Friendship
    New, hardcover, excellent condition $4.75

    Chicken Soup for the Girl’s Soul New, oversized paperback,
    excellent condition $2.45

    Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul- The Real Deal: School
    Cliques, Classes, Clubs and More New, oversized paperback,
    excellent condition $2.45

    Chicken Soup for the Teenage Soul- The Real Deal: Friends –
    Best, Worst, Old, New, Lost, False, True and More New,
    oversized paperback, excellent condition $2.45

    Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson, Newbery Medal
    book New Paperback, Excellent condition $1.85

    The Secret of Nimh (also known as Mrs. Frisby and Rats of
    Nimh) by Robert C. O’Brien. Newbery Medal winner.
    Paperback, some yellowing, light wear on cover. $4.50
    original price $1.35

    Where the Red Fern Grows by Wilson Rawls Name inside marked
    out. Paperback, Yearling Book. Reading Level: 6.0 General
    wear on the edges, no marks on the pages $5.50 original
    price $1.25

    Ribsy by Beverly Cleary, Newbery Author Hardcover, 1964,
    Weekly Reader Book Edition. Some yellowing on pages due to
    age. $2.75

    Dear America series Dreams in the Golden Country – the
    Diary of Zipporah Feldman, New York 1903 Hardcover, New,
    name inside. Excellent condition. $$10.95 original price
    $2.95

    Missing May by Cythia Rylant Hardcover with Dustjacket,
    Ex-Library book. Some staining on the pages. $12.50
    original price $1.85

    The Wanderer by Sharon Creech, Newbery Honor book New
    paperback, excellent condition $1.85

    Homeless Bird by Gloria Whelan, National Book Award Winner
    New paperback, name inside and bookplate embossed,
    excellent condition $1.30

    A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park, Newbery Medal book New
    paperback $5.99 original price, excellent condition $1.85

    A Day No Pigs Would Die by Robert Newton Peck Like new,
    paperback. $4.99 original price, excellent condition $1.70

    The Music of Dolphins by Karen Hesse Excellent story!
    Paperback, very good condition. Some yellowing inside
    cover. Name inside. $4.50 original price $1.30

    Freak the Mighty by Rodman Philbrick Paperback, some wear
    on the cover and corners of pages. Back cover has some
    marks. Book inside is very good condition. Original price
    $4.99 $1.75

    By the Great Horn Spoon! by Sid Fleischman Paperback, $4.95
    original price, Very Good condition, slight crease on back
    cover $1.75

    Al Capone Does my Shirts by Gennier Choldenko, Newberry
    Award New, Paperback. Bookplate with inscription inside.
    $3.99 original price $1.75

    Blood on the River – James Town 1607 by Elisa Carbone New
    Paperback, Literature Circle Edition. Excellent condition
    $1.85

    Poppy and Rye by Avi Paperback, small tear on lower edge of
    cover. Book in very good condition. $4.95 original price
    $1.50

    The Fighting Ground by Avi Paperback, new, bookplate with
    inscription inside. $5.99 original price $1.75

    The Spectacular Gift and Other Tales from Tell Me a Story
    by Amy Friedman Inscription inside, Hardcover with dust
    jacket. $14.95 original price 24 stories from around the
    world. Excellent condition. $2.55

    What Eric Knew by James Howe, (author of Bunnicula)
    Paperback, some yellowing on inside cover. Very good
    condition $1.00

    Surviving Hitler – A Boy in the Nazi Death Camps by Andrea
    Warren New, Oversized paperback, excellent condition. Name
    inside $1.75

    Othello, a novel by Julius Lester New, paperback, excellent
    condition. $4.99 original price $1.85

    Get Better Grades – Cool Study Skills for Red Hot Results
    by Margie Agnew New, paperback. Published in Great Britain
    $1.85

    Girls who Rocked the World – Heroines from Sacagawea to
    Sheryl Swoopes by Amelie Welden Paperback, small tear on
    lower edge of front cover, piece missing. Slight wear.
    $8.95 original price $1.25

    Monster Mazes by Tom Eaton New, excellent condition.
    Paperback $1.00

    Over the next few days I will be selling hundreds of books.

    Keep looking! Prices listed do not include shipping.
    Payment by PayPal only. Email if interested at
    kugelman@earthlink.net I will combine shipping to reduce
    costs. All mail by Media Mail, unless you request Priority
    Mail for faster delivery time. I have an excellent selling
    record on Ebay. My name is kuge on Ebay. Feel free to read
    the comments from people who have bought books from me last
    summer.

     
     

You are on the BOOKS CHATBOARD:   LATEST POSTS   ALL POSTS   SUBMIT POST

Check out our latest FREE Lesson Plans...
 
Google
 
Web Teachers.Net
Click here
  Site Map: Home Search Teaching Jobs Classifieds Lesson Plans Contacts PR AdvertiseSite Map
  © 1996 - 2008. All Rights Reserved. Please review our Terms of Use, Mission Statement, and Privacy Policy.